Privacy & Policy

Privacy Policy

Home Building Australia (ABN 56 820 921 582) (we, us or our) is committed to protecting your privacy. We will at all times observe and bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws affecting your personal information.  By using this website, you are giving your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Home Building Central in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Respecting Your Privacy And The Law

Please read our privacy policy which sets out in general terms, matters of which you should be aware in regards to the Personal Information we may collect about you.  The policy describes generally the sort of personal information held and for what purposes and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed. 

Collecting Your Personal Information

Home Building Central will only collect sensitive information with your consent, including where you have provided it to us voluntarily.  Where this is provided Home Building Central will use this information for the purposed stated at the time of or in this Policy. The type of Personal Information we collect depends on the type of dealings we have with you.

When you subscribe to or use our Services, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, address, credit card information, email, telephone number, birth year, gender, address, Builders Licence, ABN Number, and any other information Home Building Central Considers necessary.

When you use Home Building Central Services, we receive and record information from your computer and browser including your IP address, cookie information, the type of software and hardware you are using and the web page (s) you visit.  Note you are not anonymous to us when you enter into our services.

Home Building Central will collect your personal information from you, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so. This may happen when you leave a review, fill out a product or service application, browse or access our websites, or an administrative form or when you give us personal information over the telephone.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us however, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require should the provision of the product or service depend on the collection of that information, including if the collection of that information is required by law.

When you submit your Personal information to Home Building Centre, or by using, browsing or accessing our websites, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Using And Disclosing Your Personal Information

Home Building Central does not rent or sell personal information about you to third parties, however, we reserve the right to disclose personal information we collect about you through our Services with third party contractors, agents, suppliers and service provides, including overseas, when we have your permission to do so or under the circumstances described below.

Marketing Product And Services

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out of receiving such communications from us by: (a) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS); (b) contacting us by writing to home@homebuildingcentral.com.au; or (c) calling us on 0429 683100 (Australia) This may remove you from receiving direct mail, or other communications.

How We Use Your Information

Home Building Central may use the data collected about you for the following purposes:

For any other purpose as may be deemed reasonably necessary by Home Building Central in the circumstances.

We may contract with third parties to analyse our customer data and/or handle web chat, email, customer services and other services. The companies we employ to help us with these tasks have access to personal data to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Keeping Your Personal Information Accurate And Up-To-Date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service.  If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us on home@homebuildingcentral.com.au.  It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide is accurate and that you advise us of any changes to your details.  You can also visit our website and log on to manage your personal information at any time.

If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both online and offline. Personal information within our organization is limited by us to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal information by others. Some of the ways we do this are:

Data Transfer And Storage

Please note that the information Home Building Central collects about you may be stored on servers outside your home country - currently on servers in the United States. If you are visiting our websites from a country other than the United States or your home country, please note that the United States or other countries where we may be hosting servers may not have the same data protection laws as your country or jurisdiction. By providing your personal information to Home Building Central, you are consenting to: (i) the use of your personal information for the uses described in this Policy; and (ii) the transfer of your personal information to a country outside your Home Country - Currently The United States.

Social Media Widgets

Our Services may include Social Media Features (“Features”), such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Dealing With Us Online

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect through any of our websites is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Our website has electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls. All pages that require you to enter your Personal Information or payment details on our site use 128 bit SSL encryption. To ensure that the page you are viewing uses 128 bit SSL encryption, you should look for the padlock icon in your browser.

Despite our reasonable steps, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

Cookies And Ip Addresses

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of any of our sites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

a. Compliance with laws and fraud protection

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, industry code or governmental request. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

b. Service providers

We may retain other companies and individuals to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Examples include customer support specialists, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, fulfilment companies (eg. companies that coordinate mailings), marketing, analysis and research and data analysis firms, data centres, customer relationship management providers, email service providers, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments and external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers). Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose. In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

These third parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in Hong Kong, Japan and United States of America, and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting home@homebuildingcentral.com.au.

Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

c. Special events

If you elect to participate in any promotions, sweepstakes, surveys, questionnaires or other events, the rules or terms and conditions for those events may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information in that manner, you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. We are not responsible for and expressly disclaim all liability for any use of the information provided to such third parties.

Links To Other Sites From Our Website

Although our sites may contain links to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our sites.

Proof of identity is required before such information will be provided. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however it may be necessary to charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding, or would like to discuss any issues about, our Privacy Policy, please contact us at home@homebuildingcentral.com.au  or calling 0429 683 100 (Australia) with your issues or queries.

Notification Of Changes

Home Building Central may revise and update this Policy at any time.  We will post any updates(s) to this Policy on our website.  All update (s) will be effective immediately on posting.  You are expected to check this page from time to time and take notice of any changes made, as they are legally binding on you.  Please note that our rights to use your Personal Information will be based on the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is used. Your continued use of our products, services or websites following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. 

Where Can I Find More Information?

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

Copyright © Home Building Central 2015 All rights reserved